Personal tools
Questions?

434.924.3627

Document Actions
Navigation
 

189 doctors named to national 'Best Doctors in America®' List

Feb 15, 2013

University of Virginia Health System had 189 physicians selected to the 2013 Best Doctors in America® List by Best Doctors, Inc.

Selections to the list are based on physician surveys; physicians cannot pay to be included on the list nor are they paid to provide their input. According to Best Doctors, physicians are asked questions that include, "If you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer them?"

Based on the initial list from the physician survey, Best Doctors then checks the nominated physicians in several areas, including credentials and clinical activity, to create the final list of honorees. About 5 percent of U.S. doctors earn inclusion on the list, according to Best Doctors.

"I am pleased to see so many of our physicians highlighted by their fellow doctors for providing high-quality patient care," said Steven T. DeKosky, MD, FACP, vice president and dean of UVA School of Medicine. "Awards such as Best Doctors reflect not only the dedication of our physicians, but the entire team of healthcare providers here at UVA Health System."

Below — in alphabetical order — are the UVA Health System physicians included on the 2013 Best Doctors in America® List. To learn more about any of these physicians, visit Find A Doctor.

Physician                          Specialty
Mark F. Abel                       Pediatric Specialist
Reid Barton Adams             Surgical Oncology and Surgery
Gerald Thomas Albrecht      Pediatric Specialist
Bennett A. Alford                Radiology and Pediatric Specialist
Mark W. Anderson              Radiology
Stacey M. Anderson            Endocrinology and Metabolism
J. Fritz Angle                      Radiology
Kenneth A. Ballew               Internal Medicine
John Barcia                        Pediatric Specialist
Eugene J. Barrett               Endocrinology and Metabolism
Robert W. Battle                Cardiovascular Disease
Victor Baum                      Pediatric Specialist and Anesthesiology
Daniel M. Becker               Internal Medicine
James D. Bergin               Cardiovascular Disease
Edward Bertram               Neurology
David L. Bogdonoff           Anesthesiology
W. Kline Bolton                Nephrology
Larry C. Borish                 Allergy and Immunology
Stephen M. Borowitz         Pediatric Specialist
Robert J. Boyle                 Pediatric Specialist
Christiana M. Brenin         Medical Oncology and Hematology
James Browne                 Orthopaedic Surgery
Ted M. Burns                   Neurology
Stephen H. Caldwell         Hepatology
Leigh Cantrell                  Obstetrics and Gynecology
Robert M. Carey               Endocrinology and Metabolism
Jeannean Carver              Pediatric Specialist
Catherine Casey               Family Medicine
Kenneth J. Cherry, Jr.       Vascular Surgery
Abhinav (Bobby) Chhabra Orthopaedic Surgery and Hand Surgery
Christian A. Chisholm       Obstetrics and Gynecology
Manny (Emanuel) Cirenza Medical Oncology and Hematology
William L. Clarke              Pediatric Specialist
Thomas G. Cropley           Dermatology
Alan Dalkin                      Endocrinology and Metabolism
Steven T. DeKosky           Neurology
John Densmore                Medical Oncology and Hematology
Paul Diamond                  Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
David R. Diduch               Orthopaedic Surgery
Patrick Michael Dillon        Medical Oncology and Hematology
John P. DiMarco                Cardiovascular Disease
Gerald R. Donowitz           Infectious Disease
Michael Douvas                Medical Oncology and Hematology
Kimberly P. Dunsmore      Pediatric Specialist
Charles G. Durbin, Jr.       Critical Care Medicine
Linda R. Duska                 Obstetrics and Gynecology
William Jeffrey Elias          Neurological Surgery
Gina G. Davis Engel          Family Medicine
Avery Jennings Evans       Radiology
William S. Evans              Endocrinology and Metabolism
Karen Diane Fairchild       Pediatric Specialist
James E. (Jef) Ferguson II    Obstetrics and Gynecology
Nathan Benjamin Fountain    Neurology
Paula M. Fracasso            Medical Oncology and Hematology
Charles M. Friel               Colon and Rectal Surgery
Thomas J. Gampper         Plastic Surgery
Spencer B. Gay                Radiology
John Day Gazewood         Family Medicine
Joyce B. Geilker               Internal Medicine
Myla D. Goldman             Neurology
Howard P. Goodkin          Pediatric Specialist
Matthew J. Goodman       Internal Medicine
Matthew P. Green            Family Medicine
Kenneth E. Greer             Dermatology
Daryl R. Gress                 Critical Care Medicine
Charles Bruce Greyson     Psychiatry
William W. Grosh             Medical Oncology and Hematology
Leigh B. Grossman           Pediatric Specialist and Infectious Disease
Elliott C. Haley, Jr.           Neurology
Peter S. Ham                   Family Medicine
John B. Hanks                  Surgery
Madaline Harrison             Neurology
Jennifer Harvey                Radiology
George T. Hashisaki          Otolaryngology
Evan Heald                       Internal Medicine
Steven Heim                     Family Medicine
Ira Marie Helenius             Internal Medicine
Suzanne Holroyd               Psychiatry
Eric Houpt                        Infectious Disease
Kathie L. Hullfish              Obstetrics and Gynecology
John Jane, Jr.                   Pediatric Specialist
John A. Jane, Sr.              Neurological Surgery
Amir Jazaeri                     Obstetrics and Gynecology
Alan D. Jenkins                 Urology
Mary Elizabeth Jensen       Radiology
Bankole Johnson               Psychiatry and Addiction Medicine
Karen C. Johnston             Neurology
David E. Jones                  Neurology
David R. Jones                  Thoracic Surgery
David M. Kahler                Orthopaedic Surgery
Kambiz Kalantari               Nephrology
Neal F. Kassell                  Neurological Surgery
David Kaufman                 Pediatric Specialist
John Allen Kern                 Thoracic Surgery
Bradley William Kesser       Otolaryngology
Donald L. Kimpel               Rheumatology
Tamila L. Kindwall-Keller    Medical Oncology and Hematology
Susan E. Kirk                    Endocrinology and Metabolism
Irving L. Kron                   Vascular Surgery and Thoracic Surgery
Mark Lepsch                     Family Medicine
Paul A. Levine                   Otolaryngology
D. Scott Lim                     Pediatric Specialist
Kant Yuan-Kai Lin             Pediatric Specialist
Andrew Lockman              Family Medicine
Carl Lynch III                   Anesthesiology
Barbara Gail Macik            Medical Oncology and Hematology
John MacKnight                Internal Medicine
John C. Marshall               Endocrinology and Metabolism
G. Paul Matherne              Pediatric Specialist
Alan H. Matsumoto           Radiology
Karen Maughan                Family Medicine
Daniel F. McCarter            Family Medicine
Christopher McCartney      Endocrinology and Metabolism
Nancy L. McDaniel            Pediatric Specialist
Eugene D. McGahren        Pediatric Specialist
Maura R. McLaughlin        Family Medicine
Mark D. Miller                  Orthopaedic Surgery
Stacey E. Mills                 Pathology
Susan C. Modesitt            Obstetrics and Gynecology
Michael D. Moxley            Obstetrics and Gynecology
Peter A. Netland              Ophthalmology
Steven A. Newman          Ophthalmology
Victoria F. Norwood         Pediatric Specialist
Mark D. Okusa                Nephrology
Edward H. Oldfield           Neurological Surgery
M. Norman Oliver            Family Medicine
Stephen S. Park              Otolaryngology and Plastic Surgery
James W. Patterson         Pathology
Spencer C. Payne            Otolaryngology
William Petri                   Infectious Disease
Lawrence H. Phillips II     Neurology
JoAnn Pinkerton              Obstetrics and Gynecology
Thomas A. E. Platts-Mills  Allergy and Immunology
George D. Politis              Pediatric Specialist
Susan Pollart                   Family Medicine
Barbara Tyl Post              Internal Medicine
Benjamin W. Purow         Pediatric Specialist and Medical Oncology and Hematology
Mark S. Quigg                 Neurology
Michael Ragosta              Cardiovascular Disease
Sean Reed                      Family Medicine
Patrice K. Rehm              Radiology
James F. Reibel               Otolaryngology
Karen S. Rheuban           Pediatric Specialist
George Rich                    Anesthesiology
Tyvin Andrew Rich           Radiation Oncology
Bradley Moreland Rodgers Pediatric Specialist and Thoracic Surgery
Mark J. Romness             Pediatric Specialist
C. Edward Rose               Pulmonary Medicine and Critical Care Medicine
Mitchell H. Rosner            Nephrology
John C. Rowlingson          Anesthesiology
Mark A. Russell                Dermatology
Robert S. Rust, Jr.            Pediatric Specialist
Wael Saad                       Radiology
Frank T. Saulsbury           Pediatric Specialist and Allergy and Immunology
William Michael Scheld     Infectious Disease
David Schiff                    Neurology
Bruce D. Schirmer           Surgery
Christopher I. Shaffrey    Neurological Surgery and Orthopaedic Surgery
Mark E. Shaffrey             Neurological Surgery
Jason Sheehan               Neurological Surgery
Costi D. Sifri                  Infectious Disease
Robert A. Sinkin             Pediatric Specialist
David Craig Slawson       Family Medicine
Craig Slingluff                Surgical Oncology
Justin S. Smith              Neurological Surgery
Diane G. Snustad           Internal Medicine and Geriatric Medicine
William D. Steers           Urology
Mark H. Stoler               Pathology
James L. Sutphen          Pediatric Specialist
Angela M. Taylor           Cardiovascular Disease
W. Gerald Teague, Jr.    Pediatric Specialist
Michael O. Thorner        Endocrinology and Metabolism
Jonathon D. Truwit        Pulmonary Medicine and Critical Care Medicine
Amy L. Tucker               Cardiovascular Disease
Ronald B. Turner           Pediatric Specialist
Gilbert Rivers Upchurch, Jr.    Vascular Surgery
Mary Lee Vance             Endocrinology and Metabolism
Geoffrey Roger Weiss    Medical Oncology and Hematology
Mark R. Wick                Pathology
Robert Phillips Wilder    Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Michael E. Williams       Medical Oncology and Hematology
Douglas F. Willson        Pediatric Specialist
Barbara B. Wilson         Dermatology
William Grady Wilson    Medical Genetics and Pediatric Specialist
Brian Wispelwey           Infectious Disease
Andrew M. D. Wolf        Internal Medicine and Geriatric Medicine
G. Frederick Wooten, Jr.    Neurology
Bradford Worrall           Neurology
Pearl Lee Yu                 Pediatric Specialist

About Best Doctors, Inc.:
Founded in 1989 by Harvard Medical School physicians, Best Doctors works with the best five percent of doctors, ranked by impartial peer review, to help people get the right diagnosis and right treatment. Gallup® has audited and certified Best Doctors, Inc.’s database of physicians, and its companion Best Doctors in America® List, as using the highest industry standards survey methodology and processes. The global health solutions company, which has grown to over 30 million members worldwide, uses state-of-the-art technology capabilities to deliver improved health outcomes while reducing costs. Best Doctors seamlessly integrates its trusted health services with large self-insured employers, insurers and other groups in every major region of the world. The company also designs and implements international insurance programs that help people be sure they get the right health solutions.

For further information, visit Best Doctors at www.bestdoctors.com, Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn, or call 800.223.5003.

Best Docs logo 2
Best Docs logo 1
For more information, contact
Featured Video